CHESTER COUNTY INTERMEDIATE UNIT
Account
Schools

Chester County Intermediate Unit

Communications and Learning Solutions Division

The CCIU Communications and Learning Solutions Division manages all media relations, marketing, admissions, electronic and print publication services, and special events for the Chester County Intermediate Unit. In addition, staff is available to assist school districts in developing and implementing plans, projects and programs that enhance internal and external communications. Consulting services are available for special events planning.

Production services are also provided, including:
Government Relations/Legislative Services
Communications staff keep area educators apprised of state and federal legislation. In turn, the Pennsylvania Department of Education and state legislative representatives are informed of local support and/or opposition to issues and policies, and of the impact proposed legislation will have on Chester County.

Chester County School Boards Legislative Council
The division also coordinates and hosts the Chester County School Boards Legislative Council, and the director serves as a county liaison to various statewide legislative councils.

Staff

Mary Jeanne Curley
Director of Communications & Learning Solutions
484-237-5171
 
Marta Howard
Confidential Secretary
484-237-5171
 

Communications

Tonia Farnum
Communications Manager
484-237-5355
 
            Ashley Boyd
           Communications Specialist
           484-237-5338
 
            Sara Dresden
           Communications Secretary
           484-237-5256
 
            Erin King
           Communications Intern
           484-237-5214
 
            Anthony Saraceno
           Communications Specialist
           484-237-5371
 
            Jennifer Shealy
           Communications Specialist
           484-237-5578
 
            Janaya (Jay) Stone
           Administrative Assistant
           484-237-5485

Special Events

Barbara Caso
Coordinator
484-237-5053
         Duplication and Mailroom Services

         Nicole Capriola
        Mailroom Clerk
        484-237-5026

         Roger Stewart
        Duplicator Operator
        484-237-5026

Marketing and Admissions

Melissa Smith
Marketing & Admissions Manager
484-237-5227
 
Erin Britton
Graphic Designer
484-237-5533
 
Jennifer Chicosky
Program Admissions Specialist
484-237-5325
 
Jill Eible
Student Registrar
484-237-5315
Learning Solutions
 
Brandywine Virtual Academy
Chip Harper
Supervisor of Online Learning
484-237-5342
 
Kris Singer
Administrative Assistant
484-237-5342
 
Kathy Gurnee
Student Support Liaison
484-237-5337
Lade Coker
Teaching Support Assistant
484-237-5489
 
Karen Marasco
Teaching Support Assistant
484-237-5489
Philadelphia Virtual Academy
Tamara Evans
Student Support Liaison
(215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
Nadira Presley
Student Support Liaison
(215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
 
Denae Drummond
Teaching Support Assistant
(215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
 
Claire Moulder
Teaching Support Assistant
(215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
 
Osemen Omo-Osagie
Teaching Support Assistant
(215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
CLOSE