• Communications and Learning Solutions Division

    The CCIU Communications and Learning Solutions Division manages all media relations, marketing, admissions, electronic and print publication services, and special events for the Chester County Intermediate Unit. In addition, staff is available to assist school districts in developing and implementing plans, projects and programs that enhance internal and external communications. Consulting services are available for special events planning.

    Production services are also provided, including:

    Government Relations/Legislative Services

    Communications staff keep area educators apprised of state and federal legislation. In turn, the Pennsylvania Department of Education and state legislative representatives are informed of local support and/or opposition to issues and policies, and of the impact proposed legislation will have on Chester County.


    Chester County School Boards Legislative Council

    The division also coordinates and hosts the Chester County School Boards Legislative Council, and the director serves as a county liaison to various statewide legislative councils.

     

    Staff

    Mary Jeanne Curley
    Director of Communications & Learning Solutions
    484-237-5171
     
    Marta Howard
    Confidential Secretary
    484-237-5171

    Communications

        Tonia Farnum
        Communications Manager
        484-237-5355
     
                Ashley Boyd
               Communications Specialist
               484-237-5338
     
                Sara Dresden
               Communications Secretary
               484-237-5256
     
                Anthony Saraceno
               Communications Specialist
               484-237-5371
     
                Jennifer Shealy
               Communications Specialist
               484-237-5578
     
                Janaya (Jay) Stone
               Administrative Assistant
               484-237-5485

                Haley Taylor
               Communications Intern
               484-237-5214
     
             Duplication and Mailroom Services
       Nicole Capriola
       Mailroom Clerk
       484-237-5026

       Roger Stewart
       Duplicator Operator
       484-237-5026

    Marketing and Admissions

        Melissa Smith
        Marketing & Admissions Manager
        484-237-5227
     
        Erin Britton
        Graphic Designer
        484-237-5533
     
        Jennifer Chicosky
        Program Admissions Specialist
        484-237-5325
     
        Jill Eible
        Student Registrar
        484-237-5315
     
    Learning Solutions
     
    Brandywine Virtual Academy
        Chip Harper
        Supervisor of Online Learning
        484-237-5342
     
        Kris Singer
        Administrative Assistant
        484-237-5342
     
        Kathy Gurnee
        Student Support Liaison
        484-237-5337
        Lade Coker
        Teaching Support Assistant
        484-237-5489
     
        Karen Marasco
        Teaching Support Assistant
        484-237-5489
    Philadelphia Virtual Academy
        Tamara Evans
        Student Support Liaison
        (215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
        Nadira Presley
        Student Support Liaison
        (215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
     
        Denae Drummond
        Teaching Support Assistant
        (215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
     
        Claire Moulder
        Teaching Support Assistant
        (215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)
     
        Osemen Omo-Osagie
        Teaching Support Assistant
        (215) 400-3110 (Philadelphia Office)